With this year’s event taking place virtually and the competition in its fourth year – some of the podcast shows nominated for the British Podcast awards includes programmes created by the under 35s. 

As the mainstream radio continues to be fragmented, over seven million people are increasingly turning to podcasts each week in the UK, which could mean the need for more engaging discussions and the opportunity to form opinions independently, and hear about a wide-variety of current issues free from bias.

The British Podcast Awards (BPA) together with Acast – a global audio on-demand marketplace – will be celebrating the nation’s best podcast creators via a LIVE stream award show on 11th July.

Nominees were announced virtually during a special broadcast on the BPA website by British film and TV critic Rhianna Dhillon and the shortlist were drawn by over 50 judges, led by British spoken-word artist George The Poet who was the BPA last year’s big winner with five awards.

Here is the full list of the 2020 British Podcast Awards nominations:


Best Arts & Culture Podcast supported by Pod Bible

Best Pick – The Spontaneity Shop

Classical Fix – BBC Radio 3 Production for BBC Radio 3

Rule of Three – Great Big Owl

Selfridges Hot Air presents State of the Arts – Radio Wolfgang

Somerset House – Somerset House

Song by Song – Sam Pay and Martin Zaltz Austwick for Stripped Media Network

 

Best Branded Podcast

#QueerAF – Jamie Wareham for National Student Pride

DeepMind: The Podcast – Whistledown Productions for DeepMind

Meet Me at the Museum – Art Fund

On the Marie Curie Couch – Marie Curie

Penguin Podcast – Somethin’ Else

The Rough Guide to Everywhere – Aimee White with Reduced Listening

 

Best Business Podcast

Doing It For The Kids – Doing It For The Kids

Jazz Shapers sponsored by Mishcon De Reya – Jazz FM for Bauer Media

Money Talks – Economist Radio for The Economist

Squiggly Careers – Helen Tupper & Sarah Ellis

Tales Of Silicon Valley – The Times/Wireless Studios

The Northern Power Women Podcast – Northern Power Women for What Goes On Media

 

Best Comedy Podcast supported by Acast

Brian & Roger – Great Big Owl

Dear Joan and Jericha – Julia Davis & Vicki Pepperdine

Josh Berry’s Fake News – Union JACK Radio

Kurupt FM – Audible UK

Mind Canyon – Charlie Kemp & Steve Dawson

Off Menu with Ed Gamble and James Acaster – Plosive Productions

Best Current Affairs Podcast

Full Disclosure with James O’Brien – Global Original for Global

Stance Podcast – Chrystal Genesis

The Intelligence – Economist Radio for The Economist

The Tortoise Podcast – Tortoise Media

The Week Junior Show – Fun Kids and The Week Junior

Today in Focus – The Guardian

 

Best Daily Podcast supported by Podfollow

Beyond Today – Beyond Today team for BBC Sounds

Love Island: The Morning After – Kem & Arielle for ITV

The Globalist – Monocle 24

The Rob Auton Daily Podcast – Plosive Productions

The Santa Daily – Fun Kids

Today in Focus – The Guardian

 

Best Family Podcast

Ask The Nincompoops – Great Big Owl

Breaking Mum & Dad – Anna Williamson

David Walliams’ Marvellous Musical Podcast – Global

Diddy Pod – Ciaran Murtagh, Andrew Barnett Jones, Steve Ryde for CBBC / BBC Radio

The Intended Parent – Fran and Kreena

The Trap Door – Sophie Black

 

Best Fiction

Brian & Roger – Great Big Owl

Coexistence – Coex Studios

Fall of the Shah – Steve Waters for BBC World Service

Hag – Thomas Curry, Harriet Poland, Tom Killian for Audible UK

Mockery Manor – Laurence Owen & Lindsay Sharman

Passenger List – Goldhawk Productions/Radiotopia

 

Best Interview

Trust Issues: The Infected Blood Scandal – Rachel Botsman

Declassified – Michael Coates

Homo Sapiens – Homo Sapiens

How To Kill An Hour – Marcus Bronzy for Podcast Studio London

Out to Lunch with Jay Rayner – Somethin’ Else

Today in Focus – The Guardian

 

Acast Moment Of The Year

#QueerAF – Jamie Wareham for National Student Pride

Happy Place – Fearne Cotton

No Such Thing As A Fish – No Such Thing As A Fish

RHLSTP – Sky Potato, Go Faster Stripe & Fuzz Productions

Tunnel 29 – Helena MerrimanBBC Radio 4 / BBC Sounds

Ways to Change the World – Channel 4 News

 

Smartest Podcast supported by Rethink Audio

Food Actually – Chalk & Blade / Pushkin Industries for Luminary Media

Power Corrupts – Brian Klaas

Tales Of Silicon Valley – The Times/Wireless Studios

The Listening Service – Radio 3 Production for BBC Radio 3

The Sound of Anger – Queen Mary Centre for the History of the Emotions

The Tip Off – Maeve McClenaghan

 

Best Radio Podcast supported by Radioplayer

Ellie and Anna Have Issues – Ellie & Anna for Globa

Kermode and Mayo’s Film Review – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 5

The Chris Moyles Show On Radio X Podcast – Chris Moyles for Global

The Santa Daily – Fun Kids

The Skewer – Jon Holmes for BBC Radio 4

Tunnel 29 – Helena Merriman for BBC Radio 4

 

Best Live Episode supported by Latitude Festival

Blood on the Tracks – Shooting Shark

Can We Just Ask – Can Anyone Be An Activist? – Annie Clarke & Will Clempner

Nobody Panic – Plosive Productions

Tailenders – TBI Media for BBC Radio 5 Live

Tape Notes – Tape Notes

The Empire Film Podcast – Empire for Bauer Media

 

Best Network or Publisher supported by 4DC

The Athletic

BBC World Service

The Guardian

Mags Creative

Somethin’ Else

Studio 71

 

Best Wellbeing Podcast

Declassified – Michael Coates

GABA – Adam Martin

Hooked: The Unexpected Addicts – BBC 5 Live

No Really, I’m Fine – Reach Plc

Rainbow Dads – Richard and Nicholas

The Sound of Anger – Queen Mary Centre for the History of the Emotions

 

Best New Podcast supported by Factory

Accentricity – Sadie Ryan

Masala Podcast – Sangeeta Pillai for Soul Sutras

Shagged Married Annoyed – Chris and Rosie Ramsey for Avalon Television Ltd

The IMO Podcast – Chris & Michelle for The IMO project

The Last Bohemians – House of Hutch

The Log Books – Adam Smith, Tash Walker and Shivani Dave

 

Best Sport Podcast supported by Audioboom

COPA90 Football Inside Out – FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 – We Are Grape for COPA90

The Beautiful Brain – Hana Walker-Brown for Audible UK

The Cycling Podcast – Richard Moore, Lionel Birnie and Daniel Friebe

The Exs and Os Podcast – Exs and Os

The Game Changers – Promote PR

The Totally Football Show – Muddy Knees Media for Totally Football Network

 

Best Entertainment Podcast supported by Sony Music’s 4th Floor Creative

George Ezra & Friends – 4th Floor Creative

Help I Sexted My Boss – William Hanson and Jordan NorthAudio Always

No Country For Young Women – Radio 1 and 1Xtra ProductionBBC Sounds

Off Menu with Ed Gamble and James Acaster – Plosive Productions

Sam Walker’s Desert Diaries – Sam Walker

Something Rhymes with Purple – Somethin’ Else

 

Best Sex & Relationships Podcast

#QueerAF – Jamie Wareham for National Student Pride

Amaliah – Amaliah

Brown Girls Do It Too – BBC Asian Network

F**ks Given – ComeCurious & Studio71 UK

Masala Podcast – Sangeeta Pillai for Soul Sutras

The Breakup Monologues – Rosie Wilby

 

Best True Crime Podcast

Paradise – Dan Maudsley for 5 Live & BBC Sounds

The Bellingcat Podcast: MH17 – Novel

The Hurricane Tapes – Steve Crossman & Joel Hammer for BBC World Service

The Last Days of August – Jon Ronson, Lina Misitzis for Audible UK

The Missing Cryptoqueen – Georgia Catt & Jamie Bartlett for BBC Sounds

Unheard: The Fred and Rose West Tapes – Somethin’ Else

 

Best Podcast In The Welsh Language

Dwy Iaith, Un Ymennydd – Elis James, produced by Alpha for BBC Cymru

Siarad Secs Astud for BBC Cymru

Yr Haclediad – Bryn Salisbury, Lestyn Lloyd, Sioned Mills

 

The Creativity Award supported by Audible

David Walliams’ Marvellous Musical Podcast – Global

Fake Heiress – BBC Radio Drama London – Sasha, Vicky & Chloe for BBC Radio 4

Mind Canyon – Charlie Kemp & Steve Dawson

The Skewer – Jon Holmes for BBC Radio 4

The Sound of Anger – Queen Mary Centre for the History of the Emotions

Where is My Mind? – Niall Breslin

 

The Spotlight Award supported by DAX

Deliciously Ella – Deliciously Ella for Mags Creative

Elis James and John Robins – Audio Always for BBC Radio 5 Live

Happy Mum Happy Baby – Giovanna Fletcher

My Dad Wrote A Porno – Jamie, James, Alice & Rocky

Table Manners with Jessie Ware – Jessie Ware

The Guilty Feminist – The Spontaneity Shop

 

The Bullseye Award supported by Blue Microphones

After: Surviving Sexual Assault – BBC Sounds

Strong Manchester Women – Vic Elizabeth Turnbull at MIC Media

The Investor’s Guide to China – Fidelity International

The Offensive – Stakhanov

Things Unseen: Entombed – CTVC

This Is Spoke – Penguin Random House UK, Fremantle, BMG

Image Copyright – Unsplash


More Stories

‘The Anti-Fragile Collective’ created by students to inspire the younger generation into becoming future agents of change

anti fragile collective - students1

Why Emotional Intelligence and not technical skills determines career success

Emotional-Intelligence

Why The UK Mainstream Media Is Ready For Diversity

UK Mainstream Media

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Tags:
0 shares